This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Bo Jackson vs. Jahiem White: 2026 stats compared

Ohio State vs. North Texas

Jahiem White is ahead on 8 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Bo Jackson has the edge on none of them. Both are running backs: Bo Jackson for Ohio State and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Bo Jackson vs. Jahiem White, stat by stat

StatBo JacksonJahiem White
Rushing yards516 45th1,054 1st
Carries107 30th142 7th
Yards per carry4.8 189th7.4 18th
Rushing TDs4 105th13 2nd
Rushing success rate49.5% 73rd50.9% 58th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)6 137th17 6th
Catches11 83rd29 3rd
Receiving yards71 134th291 1st

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Bo Jackson and Jahiem White rank nationally?

Bo JacksonJahiem WhiteRushing yards45th1stCarries30th7thYards per carry189th18thRushing TDs105th2ndRushing success rate73rd58thExplosive runs (12+ yards)137th6thCatches83rd3rdReceiving yards134th1st1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Bo Jackson and Jahiem White rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Bo Jackson and Jahiem White: career stats

Bo Jackson

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2025Ohio State1791,0906.16192001
2026Ohio State1075164.8411711
Career2861,6065.610302712

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Bo Jackson

RB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-0, 217 pounds. Cleveland, OH

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Ball State839113
2Texas7419037
3Kent State731110
4Illinois5311016
5Iowa701600
6Maryland1072323
7Indiana561802

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Questions about Bo Jackson vs. Jahiem White

Who's better, Bo Jackson or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White is ahead on 8 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Bo Jackson has the edge on none of them. Both are running backs: Bo Jackson for Ohio State and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Bo Jackson or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Bo Jackson's 516, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Bo Jackson or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Bo Jackson's 4, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Bo Jackson or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 50.9% rushing success rate to Bo Jackson's 49.5%, 58th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Bo Jackson or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Bo Jackson's 6, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Bo Jackson or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 2,874 to Bo Jackson's 1,606, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style