This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsSam Leavitt
Passing yards1,786 24th2,177 9th
Passing TDs12 36th17 10th
Interceptions thrown28
Completion %63.0% 86th70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt8.6 35th8.5 40th
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.35 46th0.43 22nd
Sack rate3.3% 36th3.8% 48th
Rushing yards40 172nd374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsSam LeavittPassing yards24th9thPassing TDs36th10thCompletion %86th16thYards per attempt35th40thPassing success rate53rd7thEPA per play46th22ndSack rate36th48thRushing yards172nd28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Austin Simmons's 1,786, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 17 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.43 EPA per play to Austin Simmons's 0.35, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 6,829 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style