This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Rocco Becht: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. Penn State

Austin Simmons is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Rocco Becht has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Rocco Becht, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsRocco Becht
Passing yards1,786 24th1,664 36th
Passing TDs12 36th9 69th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %63.0% 86th62.9% 87th
Yards per attempt8.6 35th7.9 61st
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd44.1% 73rd
EPA per play0.35 46th0.22 89th
Sack rate3.3% 36th4.5% 73rd
Rushing yards40 172nd89 138th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Rocco Becht rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsRocco BechtPassing yards24th36thPassing TDs36th69thCompletion %86th87thYards per attempt35th61stPassing success rate53rd73rdEPA per play46th89thSack rate36th73rdRushing yards172nd138th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Rocco Becht rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Rocco Becht: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Rocco Becht

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Rocco Becht?

Austin Simmons is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Rocco Becht has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Rocco Becht?

Austin Simmons: 1,786 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Rocco Becht?

Austin Simmons: 12 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Rocco Becht?

Austin Simmons: 46.0% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 53rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Rocco Becht?

Austin Simmons: 0.35 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 46th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style