This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. Arizona

Noah Fifita is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsNoah Fifita
Passing yards1,786 24th2,058 16th
Passing TDs12 36th15 17th
Interceptions thrown24
Completion %63.0% 86th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt8.6 35th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.35 46th0.44 21st
Sack rate3.3% 36th6.6% 119th
Rushing yards40 172nd202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsNoah FifitaPassing yards24th16thPassing TDs36th17thCompletion %86th3rdYards per attempt35th23rdPassing success rate53rd14thEPA per play46th21stSack rate36th119thRushing yards172nd76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Noah Fifita: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 2,058 passing yards to Austin Simmons's 1,786, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 15 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 51.9% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 0.44 EPA per play to Austin Simmons's 0.35, 21st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style