This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. SMU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsKevin Jennings
Passing yards1,786 24th2,092 12th
Passing TDs12 36th16 14th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %63.0% 86th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt8.6 35th9.9 8th
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.35 46th0.38 36th
Sack rate3.3% 36th3.6% 45th
Rushing yards40 172nd174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsKevin JenningsPassing yards24th12thPassing TDs36th14thCompletion %86th9thYards per attempt35th8thPassing success rate53rd10thEPA per play46th36thSack rate36th45thRushing yards172nd87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to Austin Simmons's 1,786, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 16 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 0.38 EPA per play to Austin Simmons's 0.35, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style