This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. Alabama

Keelon Russell is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsKeelon Russell
Passing yards1,786 24th2,084 13th
Passing TDs12 36th13 27th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %63.0% 86th67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt8.6 35th9.3 20th
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.35 46th0.46 18th
Sack rate3.3% 36th7.8% 139th
Rushing yards40 172nd389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsKeelon RussellPassing yards24th13thPassing TDs36th27thCompletion %86th38thYards per attempt35th20thPassing success rate53rd42ndEPA per play46th18thSack rate36th139thRushing yards172nd25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Keelon Russell: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 2,084 passing yards to Austin Simmons's 1,786, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 13 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 47.2% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 42nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 0.46 EPA per play to Austin Simmons's 0.35, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Keelon Russell?

Austin Simmons: 2,812 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style