This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Kamario Taylor: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. Mississippi State

Kamario Taylor is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, completion % and yards per attempt. Austin Simmons has the edge on passing yards, interceptions thrown and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Kamario Taylor, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsKamario Taylor
Passing yards1,786 24th1,466 67th
Passing TDs12 36th14 23rd
Interceptions thrown24
Completion %63.0% 86th65.4% 59th
Yards per attempt8.6 35th9.2 21st
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd46.9% 45th
EPA per play0.35 46th0.30 65th
Sack rate3.3% 36th9.1% 152nd
Rushing yards40 172nd221 64th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Kamario Taylor rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsKamario TaylorPassing yards24th67thPassing TDs36th23rdCompletion %86th59thYards per attempt35th21stPassing success rate53rd45thEPA per play46th65thSack rate36th152ndRushing yards172nd64th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Kamario Taylor rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Kamario Taylor: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Kamario Taylor

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, completion % and yards per attempt. Austin Simmons has the edge on passing yards, interceptions thrown and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Kamario Taylor?

Austin Simmons: 1,786 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor: 14 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor: 46.9% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 45th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Kamario Taylor?

Austin Simmons: 0.35 EPA per play to Kamario Taylor's 0.30, 46th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Kamario Taylor?

Austin Simmons: 2,812 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style