This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. John Mateer: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. Oklahoma

Austin Simmons is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. John Mateer, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsJohn Mateer
Passing yards1,786 24th1,603 51st
Passing TDs12 36th10 51st
Interceptions thrown26
Completion %63.0% 86th66.8% 44th
Yards per attempt8.6 35th7.8 65th
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd40.9% 102nd
EPA per play0.35 46th0.14 130th
Sack rate3.3% 36th6.8% 121st
Rushing yards40 172nd219 66th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and John Mateer rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsJohn MateerPassing yards24th51stPassing TDs36th51stCompletion %86th44thYards per attempt35th65thPassing success rate53rd102ndEPA per play46th130thSack rate36th121stRushing yards172nd66th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and John Mateer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and John Mateer: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. John Mateer

Who's better, Austin Simmons or John Mateer?

Austin Simmons is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or John Mateer?

Austin Simmons: 1,786 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or John Mateer?

Austin Simmons: 12 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or John Mateer?

Austin Simmons: 46.0% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 53rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or John Mateer?

Austin Simmons: 0.35 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 46th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or John Mateer?

John Mateer: 7,884 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style