This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. Virginia Tech

Ethan Grunkemeyer is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsEthan Grunkemeyer
Passing yards1,786 24th2,204 8th
Passing TDs12 36th15 19th
Interceptions thrown22
Completion %63.0% 86th71.4% 11th
Yards per attempt8.6 35th8.4 48th
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd45.8% 55th
EPA per play0.35 46th0.37 40th
Sack rate3.3% 36th7.7% 138th
Rushing yards40 172nd150 96th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Ethan Grunkemeyer rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsEthan GrunkemeyerPassing yards24th8thPassing TDs36th19thCompletion %86th11thYards per attempt35th48thPassing success rate53rd55thEPA per play46th40thSack rate36th138thRushing yards172nd96th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Ethan Grunkemeyer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Ethan Grunkemeyer: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Ethan Grunkemeyer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Penn State1250.0%901——
2025Penn State12317869.1%1,33984-461
2026Virginia Tech18726271.4%2,2041521505
Career31144270.4%3,5522371046

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Ethan Grunkemeyer

QB, Virginia Tech (6–2). Sophomore. 6-2, 218 pounds. Lewis Center, OH

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1VMI224206
2Old Dominion329103
3Maryland3282020
4Boston College155105
5Pittsburgh442322
6California3021012
7Georgia Tech2523058
8Clemson1722044

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2,204 passing yards to Austin Simmons's 1,786, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 15 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Austin Simmons: 46.0% passing success rate to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 45.8%, 53rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 0.37 EPA per play to Austin Simmons's 0.35, 40th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 3,552 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style