This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Drew Mestemaker: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. Oklahoma State

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Drew Mestemaker, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsDrew Mestemaker
Passing yards1,786 24th2,338 4th
Passing TDs12 36th17 11th
Interceptions thrown26
Completion %63.0% 86th64.7% 68th
Yards per attempt8.6 35th9.7 11th
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd51.0% 19th
EPA per play0.35 46th0.35 48th
Sack rate3.3% 36th3.2% 32nd
Rushing yards40 172nd211 73rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Drew Mestemaker rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsDrew MestemakerPassing yards24th4thPassing TDs36th11thCompletion %86th68thYards per attempt35th11thPassing success rate53rd19thEPA per play46th48thSack rate36th32ndRushing yards172nd73rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Drew Mestemaker rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Drew Mestemaker: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Drew Mestemaker

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Austin Simmons's 1,786, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 51.0% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Drew Mestemaker?

Austin Simmons: 0.35 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 46th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style