This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Conner Weigman: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. Houston

Conner Weigman is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Conner Weigman for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Conner Weigman, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsConner Weigman
Passing yards1,786 24th2,060 15th
Passing TDs12 36th17 8th
Interceptions thrown22
Completion %63.0% 86th65.7% 56th
Yards per attempt8.6 35th8.8 27th
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd53.9% 9th
EPA per play0.35 46th0.47 17th
Sack rate3.3% 36th4.1% 60th
Rushing yards40 172nd300 45th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Conner Weigman rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsConner WeigmanPassing yards24th15thPassing TDs36th8thCompletion %86th56thYards per attempt35th27thPassing success rate53rd9thEPA per play46th17thSack rate36th60thRushing yards172nd45th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Conner Weigman rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Conner Weigman: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Conner Weigman

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Conner Weigman for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 2,060 passing yards to Austin Simmons's 1,786, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 17 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 53.9% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Austin Simmons's 0.35, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 7,459 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style