This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Braden Atkinson: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. Oregon State

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Braden Atkinson for Oregon State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Braden Atkinson, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsBraden Atkinson
Passing yards1,786 24th2,636 1st
Passing TDs12 36th23 1st
Interceptions thrown22
Completion %63.0% 86th69.3% 22nd
Yards per attempt8.6 35th9.6 13th
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd49.8% 24th
EPA per play0.35 46th0.39 33rd
Sack rate3.3% 36th3.2% 31st
Rushing yards40 172nd69 153rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Braden Atkinson rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsBraden AtkinsonPassing yards24th1stPassing TDs36th1stCompletion %86th22ndYards per attempt35th13thPassing success rate53rd24thEPA per play46th33rdSack rate36th31stRushing yards172nd153rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Braden Atkinson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Braden Atkinson: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Braden Atkinson

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Braden Atkinson for Oregon State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Austin Simmons's 1,786, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 49.8% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 0.39 EPA per play to Austin Simmons's 0.35, 33rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 6,247 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style