This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. Giovanni Lopez: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. Wake Forest

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. Giovanni Lopez, stat by stat

StatArch ManningGiovanni Lopez
Passing yards1,542 57th1,965 19th
Passing TDs11 45th16 16th
Interceptions thrown71
Completion %63.1% 82nd67.6% 33rd
Yards per attempt7.8 69th9.5 16th
Passing success rate41.0% 101st49.3% 29th
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.57 5th
Sack rate8.8% 150th4.6% 75th
Rushing yards230 62nd311 41st

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and Giovanni Lopez rank nationally?

Arch ManningGiovanni LopezPassing yards57th19thPassing TDs45th16thCompletion %82nd33rdYards per attempt69th16thPassing success rate101st29thEPA per play132nd5thSack rate150th75thRushing yards62nd41st1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and Giovanni Lopez rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and Giovanni Lopez: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Giovanni Lopez

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023South Alabama416167.2%475421542
2024South Alabama20531165.9%2,5571854657
2025North Carolina17026165.1%1,7471051333
2026Wake Forest14020767.6%1,9651613116
Career55684066.2%6,74448131,06318

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Giovanni Lopez

QB, Wake Forest (6–1). Junior. 6-0, 203 pounds. Madison, AL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Akron3603035
2Purdue2251071
3Miami3183111
4Louisville2251029
5Stanford2652093
6NC State3032021
7California2694051

Questions about Arch Manning vs. Giovanni Lopez

Who's better, Arch Manning or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 1,965 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 16 passing TDs to Arch Manning's 11, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 49.3% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 29th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 0.57 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 6,744 to Arch Manning's 5,673, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style