This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. Darian Mensah: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. Miami

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Darian Mensah for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. Darian Mensah, stat by stat

StatArch ManningDarian Mensah
Passing yards1,542 57th2,155 11th
Passing TDs11 45th20 4th
Interceptions thrown71
Completion %63.1% 82nd81.0% 1st
Yards per attempt7.8 69th10.5 3rd
Passing success rate41.0% 101st60.1% 1st
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.70 3rd
Sack rate8.8% 150th3.8% 47th
Rushing yards230 62nd90 137th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and Darian Mensah rank nationally?

Arch ManningDarian MensahPassing yards57th11thPassing TDs45th4thCompletion %82nd1stYards per attempt69th3rdPassing success rate101st1stEPA per play132nd3rdSack rate150th47thRushing yards62nd137th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and Darian Mensah rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and Darian Mensah: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Questions about Arch Manning vs. Darian Mensah

Who's better, Arch Manning or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Darian Mensah for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Arch Manning's 11, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Arch Manning's 5,673, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style