This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. Austin Simmons: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. Missouri

Austin Simmons is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Austin Simmons for Missouri, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. Austin Simmons, stat by stat

StatArch ManningAustin Simmons
Passing yards1,542 57th1,786 24th
Passing TDs11 45th12 36th
Interceptions thrown72
Completion %63.1% 82nd63.0% 86th
Yards per attempt7.8 69th8.6 35th
Passing success rate41.0% 101st46.0% 53rd
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.35 46th
Sack rate8.8% 150th3.3% 36th
Rushing yards230 62nd40 172nd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and Austin Simmons rank nationally?

Arch ManningAustin SimmonsPassing yards57th24thPassing TDs45th36thCompletion %82nd86thYards per attempt69th35thPassing success rate101st53rdEPA per play132nd46thSack rate150th36thRushing yards62nd172nd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and Austin Simmons rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and Austin Simmons: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Questions about Arch Manning vs. Austin Simmons

Who's better, Arch Manning or Austin Simmons?

Austin Simmons is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Austin Simmons for Missouri, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or Austin Simmons?

Austin Simmons: 1,786 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or Austin Simmons?

Austin Simmons: 12 passing TDs to Arch Manning's 11, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or Austin Simmons?

Austin Simmons: 46.0% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 53rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or Austin Simmons?

Austin Simmons: 0.35 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 46th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or Austin Simmons?

Arch Manning: 5,673 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style