This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. Ole Miss

Trinidad Chambliss is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards1,768 27th1,958 20th
Passing TDs8 77th14 25th
Interceptions thrown67
Completion %71.2% 12th63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th7.5 84th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.23 87th0.35 47th
Sack rate5.3% 90th1.9% 12th
Rushing yards114 112th174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards27th20thPassing TDs77th25thCompletion %12th77thYards per attempt54th84thPassing success rate46th27thEPA per play87th47thSack rate90th12thRushing yards112th86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 1,958 passing yards to Alberto Mendoza's 1,768, 20th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 14 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 25th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 49.4% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 0.35 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 47th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 5,895 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style