This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Rocco Becht: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. Penn State

Alberto Mendoza is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Rocco Becht has the edge on passing TDs, interceptions thrown and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Rocco Becht, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaRocco Becht
Passing yards1,768 27th1,664 36th
Passing TDs8 77th9 69th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %71.2% 12th62.9% 87th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th7.9 61st
Passing success rate46.7% 46th44.1% 73rd
EPA per play0.23 87th0.22 89th
Sack rate5.3% 90th4.5% 73rd
Rushing yards114 112th89 138th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Rocco Becht rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaRocco BechtPassing yards27th36thPassing TDs77th69thCompletion %12th87thYards per attempt54th61stPassing success rate46th73rdEPA per play87th89thSack rate90th73rdRushing yards112th138th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Rocco Becht rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Rocco Becht: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Rocco Becht

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Rocco Becht?

Alberto Mendoza is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Rocco Becht has the edge on passing TDs, interceptions thrown and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Rocco Becht?

Alberto Mendoza: 1,768 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 9 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 69th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Rocco Becht?

Alberto Mendoza: 46.7% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 46th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Rocco Becht?

Alberto Mendoza: 0.23 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 87th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style