This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. SMU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaKevin Jennings
Passing yards1,768 27th2,092 12th
Passing TDs8 77th16 14th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %71.2% 12th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th9.9 8th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.23 87th0.38 36th
Sack rate5.3% 90th3.6% 45th
Rushing yards114 112th174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaKevin JenningsPassing yards27th12thPassing TDs77th14thCompletion %12th9thYards per attempt54th8thPassing success rate46th10thEPA per play87th36thSack rate90th45thRushing yards112th87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to Alberto Mendoza's 1,768, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 16 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 0.38 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style