This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Kamario Taylor: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. Mississippi State

Kamario Taylor is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on passing yards, completion % and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Kamario Taylor, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaKamario Taylor
Passing yards1,768 27th1,466 67th
Passing TDs8 77th14 23rd
Interceptions thrown64
Completion %71.2% 12th65.4% 59th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th9.2 21st
Passing success rate46.7% 46th46.9% 45th
EPA per play0.23 87th0.30 65th
Sack rate5.3% 90th9.1% 152nd
Rushing yards114 112th221 64th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Kamario Taylor rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaKamario TaylorPassing yards27th67thPassing TDs77th23rdCompletion %12th59thYards per attempt54th21stPassing success rate46th45thEPA per play87th65thSack rate90th152ndRushing yards112th64th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Kamario Taylor rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Kamario Taylor: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Kamario Taylor

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on passing yards, completion % and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Kamario Taylor?

Alberto Mendoza: 1,768 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor: 14 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor: 46.9% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 45th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor: 0.30 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 65th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor: 2,095 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style