This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Julian Sayin: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. Ohio State

Julian Sayin is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion %, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Julian Sayin, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaJulian Sayin
Passing yards1,768 27th2,007 17th
Passing TDs8 77th19 6th
Interceptions thrown63
Completion %71.2% 12th68.6% 26th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th10.5 4th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th54.6% 6th
EPA per play0.23 87th0.49 13th
Sack rate5.3% 90th6.8% 122nd
Rushing yards114 112th94 133rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Julian Sayin rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaJulian SayinPassing yards27th17thPassing TDs77th6thCompletion %12th26thYards per attempt54th4thPassing success rate46th6thEPA per play87th13thSack rate90th122ndRushing yards112th133rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Julian Sayin rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Julian Sayin: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Julian Sayin

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion %, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 2,007 passing yards to Alberto Mendoza's 1,768, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 5,701 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style