This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. John Mateer: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. Oklahoma

Alberto Mendoza is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. John Mateer has the edge on passing TDs and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. John Mateer, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaJohn Mateer
Passing yards1,768 27th1,603 51st
Passing TDs8 77th10 51st
Interceptions thrown66
Completion %71.2% 12th66.8% 44th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th7.8 65th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th40.9% 102nd
EPA per play0.23 87th0.14 130th
Sack rate5.3% 90th6.8% 121st
Rushing yards114 112th219 66th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and John Mateer rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaJohn MateerPassing yards27th51stPassing TDs77th51stCompletion %12th44thYards per attempt54th65thPassing success rate46th102ndEPA per play87th130thSack rate90th121stRushing yards112th66th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and John Mateer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and John Mateer: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. John Mateer

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or John Mateer?

Alberto Mendoza is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. John Mateer has the edge on passing TDs and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or John Mateer?

Alberto Mendoza: 1,768 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or John Mateer?

John Mateer: 10 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 51st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or John Mateer?

Alberto Mendoza: 46.7% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 46th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or John Mateer?

Alberto Mendoza: 0.23 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 87th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or John Mateer?

John Mateer: 7,884 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style