This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Jayden Maiava: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. USC

Jayden Maiava is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Jayden Maiava, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaJayden Maiava
Passing yards1,768 27th2,326 5th
Passing TDs8 77th19 7th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %71.2% 12th66.7% 47th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th8.4 46th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th55.2% 3rd
EPA per play0.23 87th0.34 52nd
Sack rate5.3% 90th3.5% 44th
Rushing yards114 112th30 178th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Jayden Maiava rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaJayden MaiavaPassing yards27th5thPassing TDs77th7thCompletion %12th47thYards per attempt54th46thPassing success rate46th3rdEPA per play87th52ndSack rate90th44thRushing yards112th178th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Jayden Maiava rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Jayden Maiava: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Jayden Maiava

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Alberto Mendoza's 1,768, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 0.34 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 52nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style