This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Drew Mestemaker: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. Oklahoma State

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Drew Mestemaker, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaDrew Mestemaker
Passing yards1,768 27th2,338 4th
Passing TDs8 77th17 11th
Interceptions thrown66
Completion %71.2% 12th64.7% 68th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th9.7 11th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th51.0% 19th
EPA per play0.23 87th0.35 48th
Sack rate5.3% 90th3.2% 32nd
Rushing yards114 112th211 73rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Drew Mestemaker rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaDrew MestemakerPassing yards27th4thPassing TDs77th11thCompletion %12th68thYards per attempt54th11thPassing success rate46th19thEPA per play87th48thSack rate90th32ndRushing yards112th73rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Drew Mestemaker rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Drew Mestemaker: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Drew Mestemaker

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Alberto Mendoza's 1,768, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 51.0% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 0.35 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 48th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style