This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Conner Weigman: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. Houston

Conner Weigman is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Conner Weigman for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Conner Weigman, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaConner Weigman
Passing yards1,768 27th2,060 15th
Passing TDs8 77th17 8th
Interceptions thrown62
Completion %71.2% 12th65.7% 56th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th8.8 27th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th53.9% 9th
EPA per play0.23 87th0.47 17th
Sack rate5.3% 90th4.1% 60th
Rushing yards114 112th300 45th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Conner Weigman rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaConner WeigmanPassing yards27th15thPassing TDs77th8thCompletion %12th56thYards per attempt54th27thPassing success rate46th9thEPA per play87th17thSack rate90th60thRushing yards112th45th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Conner Weigman rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Conner Weigman: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Conner Weigman

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Conner Weigman for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 2,060 passing yards to Alberto Mendoza's 1,768, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 17 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 53.9% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 7,459 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style