This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Braden Atkinson: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. Oregon State

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Braden Atkinson for Oregon State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Braden Atkinson, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaBraden Atkinson
Passing yards1,768 27th2,636 1st
Passing TDs8 77th23 1st
Interceptions thrown62
Completion %71.2% 12th69.3% 22nd
Yards per attempt8.2 54th9.6 13th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th49.8% 24th
EPA per play0.23 87th0.39 33rd
Sack rate5.3% 90th3.2% 31st
Rushing yards114 112th69 153rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Braden Atkinson rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaBraden AtkinsonPassing yards27th1stPassing TDs77th1stCompletion %12th22ndYards per attempt54th13thPassing success rate46th24thEPA per play87th33rdSack rate90th31stRushing yards112th153rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Braden Atkinson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Braden Atkinson: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Braden Atkinson

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Braden Atkinson for Oregon State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Alberto Mendoza's 1,768, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 49.8% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 0.39 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 33rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 6,247 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style