This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. Darian Mensah: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. Miami

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Aidan Chiles has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Darian Mensah for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. Darian Mensah, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesDarian Mensah
Passing yards1,615 47th2,155 11th
Passing TDs11 43rd20 4th
Interceptions thrown11
Completion %70.3% 17th81.0% 1st
Yards per attempt9.8 9th10.5 3rd
Passing success rate55.1% 4th60.1% 1st
EPA per play0.54 7th0.70 3rd
Sack rate7.3% 130th3.8% 47th
Rushing yards264 53rd90 137th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and Darian Mensah rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesDarian MensahPassing yards47th11thPassing TDs43rd4thCompletion %17th1stYards per attempt9th3rdPassing success rate4th1stEPA per play7th3rdSack rate130th47thRushing yards53rd137th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and Darian Mensah rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and Darian Mensah: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. Darian Mensah

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Aidan Chiles has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Darian Mensah for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to Aidan Chiles's 1,615, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Aidan Chiles's 11, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Aidan Chiles's 55.1%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Aidan Chiles's 0.54, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Aidan Chiles's 5,731, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style