This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Giovanni Lopez: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Wake Forest

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion % and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Giovanni Lopez, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloGiovanni Lopez
Passing yards1,410 75th1,965 19th
Passing TDs8 76th16 16th
Interceptions thrown31
Completion %70.5% 14th67.6% 33rd
Yards per attempt9.5 17th9.5 16th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd49.3% 29th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.57 5th
Sack rate5.1% 85th4.6% 75th
Rushing yards152 95th311 41st

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Giovanni Lopez rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloGiovanni LopezPassing yards75th19thPassing TDs76th16thCompletion %14th33rdYards per attempt17th16thPassing success rate23rd29thEPA per play34th5thSack rate85th75thRushing yards95th41st1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Giovanni Lopez rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Giovanni Lopez: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Giovanni Lopez

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023South Alabama416167.2%475421542
2024South Alabama20531165.9%2,5571854657
2025North Carolina17026165.1%1,7471051333
2026Wake Forest14020767.6%1,9651613116
Career55684066.2%6,74448131,06318

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Giovanni Lopez

QB, Wake Forest (6–1). Junior. 6-0, 203 pounds. Madison, AL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Akron3603035
2Purdue2251071
3Miami3183111
4Louisville2251029
5Stanford2652093
6NC State3032021
7California2694051

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Giovanni Lopez

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion % and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 1,965 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 16 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Giovanni Lopez?

Aaron Philo: 50.3% passing success rate to Giovanni Lopez's 49.3%, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 0.57 EPA per play to Aaron Philo's 0.39, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 6,744 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style