This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Alberto Mendoza: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Georgia Tech

Aaron Philo is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on passing yards and completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Alberto Mendoza, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloAlberto Mendoza
Passing yards1,410 75th1,768 27th
Passing TDs8 76th8 77th
Interceptions thrown36
Completion %70.5% 14th71.2% 12th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th8.2 54th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd46.7% 46th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.23 87th
Sack rate5.1% 85th5.3% 90th
Rushing yards152 95th114 112th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Alberto Mendoza rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloAlberto MendozaPassing yards75th27thPassing TDs76th77thCompletion %14th12thYards per attempt17th54thPassing success rate23rd46thEPA per play34th87thSack rate85th90thRushing yards95th112th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Alberto Mendoza rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Alberto Mendoza: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Alberto Mendoza

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Alberto Mendoza?

Aaron Philo is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on passing yards and completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Alberto Mendoza?

Alberto Mendoza: 1,768 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Alberto Mendoza?

They're even at 8 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Alberto Mendoza?

Aaron Philo: 50.3% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Alberto Mendoza?

Aaron Philo: 0.39 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 34th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Alberto Mendoza?

Aaron Philo: 2,348 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style