This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Giovanni Lopez vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Wake Forest vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Giovanni Lopez has the edge on interceptions thrown, EPA per play and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Giovanni Lopez vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatGiovanni LopezTayven Jackson
Passing yards1,965 19th2,598 3rd
Passing TDs16 16th20 5th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %67.6% 33rd72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt9.5 16th9.7 10th
Passing success rate49.3% 29th56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.57 5th0.48 15th
Sack rate4.6% 75th1.5% 8th
Rushing yards311 41st108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Giovanni Lopez and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Giovanni LopezTayven JacksonPassing yards19th3rdPassing TDs16th5thCompletion %33rd7thYards per attempt16th10thPassing success rate29th2ndEPA per play5th15thSack rate75th8thRushing yards41st117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Giovanni Lopez and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Giovanni Lopez and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Giovanni Lopez

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023South Alabama416167.2%475421542
2024South Alabama20531165.9%2,5571854657
2025North Carolina17026165.1%1,7471051333
2026Wake Forest14020767.6%1,9651613116
Career55684066.2%6,74448131,06318

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Giovanni Lopez

QB, Wake Forest (6–1). Junior. 6-0, 203 pounds. Madison, AL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Akron3603035
2Purdue2251071
3Miami3183111
4Louisville2251029
5Stanford2652093
6NC State3032021
7California2694051

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Giovanni Lopez vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Giovanni Lopez or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Giovanni Lopez has the edge on interceptions thrown, EPA per play and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Giovanni Lopez's 1,965, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Giovanni Lopez or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Giovanni Lopez's 16, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Giovanni Lopez or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Giovanni Lopez's 49.3%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Giovanni Lopez or Tayven Jackson?

Giovanni Lopez: 0.57 EPA per play to Tayven Jackson's 0.48, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Tayven Jackson?

Giovanni Lopez: 6,744 to Tayven Jackson's 6,049, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style