This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Dylan Riley vs. Jahiem White: 2026 stats compared

Boise State vs. North Texas

Jahiem White is ahead on 8 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Dylan Riley has the edge on none of them. Both are running backs: Dylan Riley for Boise State and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Dylan Riley vs. Jahiem White, stat by stat

StatDylan RileyJahiem White
Rushing yards954 2nd1,054 1st
Carries139 9th142 7th
Yards per carry6.9 32nd7.4 18th
Rushing TDs8 11th13 2nd
Rushing success rate46.0% 132nd50.9% 58th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)15 10th17 6th
Catches12 59th29 3rd
Receiving yards127 37th291 1st

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Dylan Riley and Jahiem White rank nationally?

Dylan RileyJahiem WhiteRushing yards2nd1stCarries9th7thYards per carry32nd18thRushing TDs11th2ndRushing success rate132nd58thExplosive runs (12+ yards)10th6thCatches59th3rdReceiving yards37th1st1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Dylan Riley and Jahiem White rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Dylan Riley and Jahiem White: career stats

Dylan Riley

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Boise State221356.123220
2025Boise State1951,1255.810151492
2026Boise State1399546.98121271
Career3562,2146.220302983

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Dylan Riley

RB, Boise State (6–1). Junior. 5-10, 192 pounds. Moreno Valley, CA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Oregon501705
2Memphis20619011
3South Dakota19826218
4Western Michigan12927115
5Utah State931827
6Fresno State15019166
8Washington State1281325

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Questions about Dylan Riley vs. Jahiem White

Who's better, Dylan Riley or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White is ahead on 8 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Dylan Riley has the edge on none of them. Both are running backs: Dylan Riley for Boise State and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Dylan Riley or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Dylan Riley's 954, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Dylan Riley or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Dylan Riley's 8, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Dylan Riley or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 50.9% rushing success rate to Dylan Riley's 46.0%, 58th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Dylan Riley or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Dylan Riley's 15, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Dylan Riley or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 2,874 to Dylan Riley's 2,214, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style