This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Cam Cook vs. Jahiem White: 2026 stats compared

West Virginia vs. North Texas

Jahiem White is ahead on 6 of 8 stats, including yards per carry, rushing TDs and rushing success rate. Cam Cook has the edge on rushing yards and carries. Both are running backs: Cam Cook for West Virginia and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Cam Cook vs. Jahiem White, stat by stat

StatCam CookJahiem White
Rushing yards918 2nd861 5th
Carries184 1st116 23rd
Yards per carry5.0 164th7.4 17th
Rushing TDs6 40th11 2nd
Rushing success rate40.8% 226th50.9% 57th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)13 24th17 6th
Catches11 80th27 3rd
Receiving yards115 46th264 5th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Cam Cook and Jahiem White rank nationally?

Cam CookJahiem WhiteRushing yardsCam Cook: 2ndJahiem White: 5thCarriesCam Cook: 1stJahiem White: 23rdYards per carryCam Cook: 164thJahiem White: 17thRushing TDsCam Cook: 40thJahiem White: 2ndRushing success rateCam Cook: 226thJahiem White: 57thExplosive runs (12+ yards)Cam Cook: 24thJahiem White: 6thCatchesCam Cook: 80thJahiem White: 3rdReceiving yardsCam Cook: 46thJahiem White: 5th1st418th

Each line is one stat, 1st on the left. Hover a dot for the rank.

Cam Cook and Jahiem White: career stats

Cam Cook

SeasonTeamRushing yardsRushing TDsCarries
2023TCU58016
2024TCU4609119
2025Jacksonville State1,66616296
2026West Virginia9186184
Career3,10231615

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamRushing yardsRushing TDsCarries
2023West Virginia8424109
2024West Virginia8457149
2025West Virginia133324
2026North Texas86111116
Career2,68125398

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Cam Cook

RB, West Virginia (5–3). Senior. 5-9, 203 pounds. Round Rock, TX

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Coastal Carolina13929111
2UT Martin521010
3Virginia1233005
4Oklahoma State19329022
5Iowa State1422025
6Arizona13933218
7Cincinnati4015041
8TCU9018013

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258

Questions about Cam Cook vs. Jahiem White

Who's better, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White is ahead on 6 of 8 stats, including yards per carry, rushing TDs and rushing success rate. Cam Cook has the edge on rushing yards and carries. Both are running backs: Cam Cook for West Virginia and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Cam Cook: 918 rushing yards to Jahiem White's 861, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 11 rushing TDs to Cam Cook's 6, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 50.9% rushing success rate to Cam Cook's 40.8%, 57th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Cam Cook's 13, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Cam Cook: 3,102 to Jahiem White's 2,681, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style

Leave a field empty to drop it from the image. A blank line in the description starts a new paragraph.