This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsTayven Jackson
Passing yards1,786 24th2,598 3rd
Passing TDs12 36th20 5th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %63.0% 86th72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt8.6 35th9.7 10th
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.35 46th0.48 15th
Sack rate3.3% 36th1.5% 8th
Rushing yards40 172nd108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsTayven JacksonPassing yards24th3rdPassing TDs36th5thCompletion %86th7thYards per attempt35th10thPassing success rate53rd2ndEPA per play46th15thSack rate36th8thRushing yards172nd117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Austin Simmons has the edge on interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Austin Simmons's 1,786, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to Austin Simmons's 0.35, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 6,049 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style