This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Austin Simmons vs. Darian Mensah: 2026 stats compared

Missouri vs. Miami

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Austin Simmons has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Darian Mensah for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Austin Simmons vs. Darian Mensah, stat by stat

StatAustin SimmonsDarian Mensah
Passing yards1,786 24th2,155 11th
Passing TDs12 36th20 4th
Interceptions thrown21
Completion %63.0% 86th81.0% 1st
Yards per attempt8.6 35th10.5 3rd
Passing success rate46.0% 53rd60.1% 1st
EPA per play0.35 46th0.70 3rd
Sack rate3.3% 36th3.8% 47th
Rushing yards40 172nd90 137th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Austin Simmons and Darian Mensah rank nationally?

Austin SimmonsDarian MensahPassing yards24th11thPassing TDs36th4thCompletion %86th1stYards per attempt35th3rdPassing success rate53rd1stEPA per play46th3rdSack rate36th47thRushing yards172nd137th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Austin Simmons and Darian Mensah rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Austin Simmons and Darian Mensah: career stats

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Questions about Austin Simmons vs. Darian Mensah

Who's better, Austin Simmons or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Austin Simmons has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Austin Simmons for Missouri and Darian Mensah for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Austin Simmons or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to Austin Simmons's 1,786, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Austin Simmons or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Austin Simmons's 12, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Austin Simmons or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Austin Simmons or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Austin Simmons's 0.35, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Austin Simmons or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Austin Simmons's 2,812, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style