This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaTayven Jackson
Passing yards1,768 27th2,598 3rd
Passing TDs8 77th20 5th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %71.2% 12th72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th9.7 10th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.23 87th0.48 15th
Sack rate5.3% 90th1.5% 8th
Rushing yards114 112th108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaTayven JacksonPassing yards27th3rdPassing TDs77th5thCompletion %12th7thYards per attempt54th10thPassing success rate46th2ndEPA per play87th15thSack rate90th8thRushing yards112th117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Alberto Mendoza's 1,768, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 6,049 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style