This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Austin Simmons: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. Missouri

Austin Simmons is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion %, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Austin Simmons for Missouri, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Austin Simmons, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaAustin Simmons
Passing yards1,768 27th1,786 24th
Passing TDs8 77th12 36th
Interceptions thrown62
Completion %71.2% 12th63.0% 86th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th8.6 35th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th46.0% 53rd
EPA per play0.23 87th0.35 46th
Sack rate5.3% 90th3.3% 36th
Rushing yards114 112th40 172nd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Austin Simmons rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaAustin SimmonsPassing yards27th24thPassing TDs77th36thCompletion %12th86thYards per attempt54th35thPassing success rate46th53rdEPA per play87th46thSack rate90th36thRushing yards112th172nd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Austin Simmons rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Austin Simmons: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Austin Simmons

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ole Miss193259.4%28220140
2025Ole Miss457560.0%74445711
2026Missouri13120863.0%1,786122400
Career19531561.9%2,8121871251

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Austin Simmons

QB, Missouri (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Arkansas-Pine Bluff256402
2Kansas300302
3Troy99103
4Mississippi State297208
5Missouri342105
6Texas A&M1531116
7Ole Miss339014

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Austin Simmons

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Austin Simmons?

Austin Simmons is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on completion %, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Austin Simmons for Missouri, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Austin Simmons?

Austin Simmons: 1,786 passing yards to Alberto Mendoza's 1,768, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Austin Simmons?

Austin Simmons: 12 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Austin Simmons?

Alberto Mendoza: 46.7% passing success rate to Austin Simmons's 46.0%, 46th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Austin Simmons?

Austin Simmons: 0.35 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 46th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Austin Simmons?

Austin Simmons: 2,812 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style